Food Rescue Operations ยท Santa Barbara County
Reporting Period: April 1โ30, 2026
Veggie Rescue had a strong April, rescuing 62,181 lbs of food donations across 148 pickup events and delivering 63,438 lbs to 31 recipient organizations across Santa Barbara County and the greater region. Fresh food (produce + packaged produce combined) accounted for 56.2% of all donations, substantially above the national food bank average of ~25%. Thirty-six unique donors and thirty-one recipient organizations participated this month, supported by primary drivers Olga and Kevin with supplemental driver coverage. A critical development: Babe Warehouse (35.1%) surpassed SYSCO (33.7%) to become the single largest donor for the first time, pushing two-donor concentration to a record-high 68.8%. A coordinated 6,025-lb delivery to Food Forward in Los Angeles continued the regional overflow partnership established in March.
Babe Warehouse (35.1%) and SYSCO (33.7%) together account for over two-thirds of all April donations. For the first time, Babe Warehouse has surpassed SYSCO as the #1 donor. A disruption to either partner would critically impact operations.
Fresh food ratio of 56.2% (produce + packaged produce) is more than double the national average of ~25%. The updated Babe Warehouse packaged produce contribution drove this to the highest level recorded in 2026.
Food Forward (Los Angeles) received a second consecutive coordinated delivery, noted as "Coordinated with FF."
BSC โ Buellton Senior Center climbed to the #2 recipient position, just behind Catholic Charities Santa Maria (8,941 lbs). The Santa Ynez Valley corridor received 17.6% of all April deliveries โ a meaningful shift in corridor weighting.
No new donors or recipients were onboarded in April. Zero pipeline growth alongside record concentration risk compounds the organization's supply-side vulnerability.
Delivered volume (63,438 lbs) exceeded donated volume (62,181 lbs) by 1,257 lbs. The most likely explanation is that food donated on April 30th was not delivered until May 1st, causing it to appear in delivery totals without a matching April donation record. A data entry or reporting error cannot be ruled out.
| # | Donor | Lbs | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Babe Warehouse | 21,829 | 35.1% |
| 2 | SYSCO | 20,942 | 33.7% |
| 3 | Trader Joe's โ De La Vina | 4,240 | 6.8% |
| 4 | Foodbank, Santa Barbara | 3,710 | 6.0% |
| 5 | Hollandia Produce | 1,431 | 2.3% |
| # | Recipient | Lbs | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CC Food Pantry โ Santa Maria | 8,941 | 14.1% |
| 2 | BSC โ Buellton Senior Center | 8,669 | 13.7% |
| 3 | Casa de la Raza | 6,120 | 9.6% |
| 4 | Food Forward (Los Angeles) | 6,025 | 9.5% |
| 5 | CC Food Pantry โ Lompoc | 5,358 | 8.4% |
| # | Donor Name | Region | Primary Category | Total Lbs | % of Total | Volume Bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Babe Warehouse | Santa Maria | Packaged Produce | 21,829 | 35.1% | |
| 2 | SYSCO | Oxnard | Packaged | 20,942 | 33.7% | |
| 3 | Trader Joe's โ De La Vina St. | SB/Goleta | Packaged | 4,240 | 6.8% | |
| 4 | Foodbank, Santa Barbara | SB/Goleta | Packaged Produce | 3,710 | 6.0% | |
| 5 | Hollandia Produce | Carpinteria | Packaged Produce | 1,431 | 2.3% | |
| 6 | Farm Cart Organic | SB/Goleta | Produce | 984 | 1.6% | |
| 7 | The Garden Ofโฆ | Santa Ynez | Produce | 905 | 1.5% | |
| 8 | Chavez Family Farm | SB/Goleta | Produce | 864 | 1.4% | |
| 9 | Backyard Gleaning | SB/Goleta | Produce | 839 | 1.3% | |
| 10 | Ralphs | SB/Goleta | Packaged | 825 | 1.3% | |
| 11 | Burkdoll Farm | SB/Goleta | Produce | 709 | 1.1% | |
| 12 | Bob's Well Bread โ Los Alamos | Santa Ynez | Bread | 693 | 1.1% | |
| 13 | Bob's Well Bread โ Ballard | Santa Ynez | Bread | 502 | 0.8% | |
| 14 | Babe Farms, Inc. | Santa Maria | Produce | 464 | 0.7% | |
| 15 | Rincon Hills Farm | Carpinteria | Produce | 459 | 0.7% | |
| 16 | Bucket Brigade Yankee Farm | SB/Goleta | Produce | 431 | 0.7% | |
| 17 | Buckhorn Canyon Ranch | SB/Goleta | Produce | 404 | 0.6% | |
| 18 | Givens Farms | Santa Maria | Produce | 291 | 0.5% | |
| 19 | Mike's Organic Farm | SB/Goleta | Produce | 290 | 0.5% | |
| 20 | Marcie's Pies & Goods | Santa Ynez | Prepared Food | 215 | 0.3% | |
| + 16 additional donors contributing <200 lbs each (Organic Soup Kitchen, Tutti Frutti Farms, Max Iniguez/Shepherd Farms, Earth Trine, Melendez, Bautista Family Farms, La Puma Farms, Roan Mills Bakery, Los Olivos Cafรฉ Farm, Moua Farms, Jimenez Family Farm, Maite's Vegetables, Roblar Farm, Roots Organic Farm, Folded Hills, Tom Shepherd Farms) | ||||||
| # | Recipient | Corridor | Total Lbs | % of Total | Volume Bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catholic Charities Food Pantry โ Santa Maria | Santa Maria | 8,941 | 14.1% | |
| 2 | BSC โ Buellton Senior Center | Santa Ynez | 8,669 | 13.7% | |
| 3 | Casa de la Raza | SB/Goleta | 6,120 | 9.6% | |
| 4 | Food Forward (Los Angeles) | Los Angeles | 6,025 | 9.5% | |
| 5 | Catholic Charities Food Pantry โ Lompoc | Lompoc | 5,358 | 8.4% | |
| 6 | Friendship Manor | SB/Goleta | 4,614 | 7.3% | |
| 7 | Bridge House | Lompoc | 4,359 | 6.9% | |
| 8 | Micah Mission | Lompoc | 3,518 | 5.5% | |
| 9 | Foodbank SBC-North County Sharehouse | Santa Maria | 2,948 | 4.6% | |
| 10 | Guadalupe Senior Center | Santa Maria | 2,600 | 4.1% | |
| 11 | Salvation Army โ Santa Maria | Santa Maria | 2,079 | 3.3% | |
| 12 | People Helping People | Santa Ynez | 1,464 | 2.3% | |
| 13 | Mia Dawallo | Santa Ynez | 1,320 | 2.1% | |
| 14 | Bethania Lutheran Church | Santa Ynez | 1,024 | 1.6% | |
| 15 | Unity Shoppe โ SB | SB/Goleta | 953 | 1.5% | |
| 16 | Julia Sheperd | SB/Goleta | 825 | 1.3% | |
| 17 | Good Shepherd Lutheran Church | SB/Goleta | 671 | 1.1% | |
| 18 | Sarah House | SB/Goleta | 620 | 1.0% | |
| 19 | Santa Barbara Rescue Mission | SB/Goleta | 485 | 0.8% | |
| + 12 additional recipients contributing <200 lbs each (Noah's Anchorage, A to Z Cooking School, Organic Soup Kitchen, Salvation Army SB, Mental Wellness Center, Explore Ecology, Freedom 4 Youth, CA Scottish Rite, Harry's House, Golden Inn & Village, Oasis Senior Center, Good Samaritan/Hedges House of Hope) | |||||
Veggie Rescue's April operations translated rescued food into real community outcomes across Santa Barbara County and the greater region. The combination of a 56.2% fresh food donation ratio, 102.0% distribution efficiency, and 31 active recipient organizations demonstrates both strong operational execution and meaningful health equity impact. The Food Forward partnership extended VR's reach to Los Angeles for the second consecutive month, signaling a scalable regional overflow model.
More than half of all food donated was fresh produce or packaged produce โ more than double the national food bank average of ~25%. VR's farm and produce warehouse partnerships directly drive this health equity advantage.
Deliveries reached Santa Maria/Orcutt (26.1%), Lompoc (24.2%), Santa Barbara/Goleta (22.5%), Santa Ynez Valley (17.6%), and Los Angeles (9.5%) via the Food Forward overflow partnership.
Of COโ-equivalent prevented from landfill decomposition of organic matter โ equal to taking approximately 26 cars off the road for a full year.
| Region | Pounds Delivered | % of Total | Key Recipients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Maria/Orcutt | 16,580 | 26.1% | CC Food Pantry SM, Foodbank SBC-North, Guadalupe Senior Center, Salvation Army SM |
| Lompoc | 15,380 | 24.2% | Micah Mission, Bridge House, CC Food Pantry Lompoc |
| Santa Barbara/Goleta | 14,256 | 22.5% | Casa de la Raza, Friendship Manor, Unity Shoppe, SB Rescue Mission, Sarah House |
| Santa Ynez Valley | 11,197 | 17.6% | BSC Buellton, People Helping People, Bethania Lutheran, Mia Dawallo |
| Los Angeles | 6,025 | 9.5% | Food Forward (coordinated overflow delivery) |
April 2026 operational data surfaces critical patterns requiring board attention and strategic action
Babe Warehouse (35.1%, 21,829 lbs) and SYSCO (33.7%, 20,942 lbs) combined provide 68.8% of all April donations, the highest two-donor concentration recorded to date. This month also marks the first time Babe Warehouse has surpassed SYSCO as the single largest donor. While both partners are deeply valued, this dependency level creates material operational risk. A disruption to either relationship could more than halve VR's rescue capacity with little warning.
VR's fresh food ratio of 56.2% (Produce + Packaged Produce combined) is more than double the national food bank average of ~25%. The surge in packaged produce driven by Babe Warehouse contributions pushed April's ratio to the highest level recorded in 2026. This is a powerful differentiator for grant applications and donor cultivation, positioning VR exceptionally well for USDA, state nutrition grants, and health-focused foundation funding.
No new donors or recipient organizations were onboarded in April. While the existing roster of 36 donors and 31 recipients reflects healthy relationships, zero pipeline growth in a month with record-high concentration risk is a compounding vulnerability. If either anchor donor reduces contributions, the organization currently has no new relationships in development to absorb the loss.
Food Forward received 6,025 lbs in April โ the second consecutive month of a large coordinated delivery, with the donation record explicitly noting "Coordinated with FF." This overflow model โ routing surplus Babe Warehouse packaged produce to an LA food bank โ is operationally elegant and extends VR's regional impact beyond Santa Barbara County. It is now sufficiently established to warrant formalization.
BSC โ Buellton Senior Center received 8,669 lbs in April, ranking it the second-largest recipient by volume โ just behind Catholic Charities Santa Maria (8,941 lbs). The Santa Ynez Valley corridor as a whole received 11,197 lbs (17.6% of total deliveries). This may reflect growing community need in the Valley, expanded operational capacity, or increased coordination. The trend warrants monitoring to distinguish structural growth from a single-month spike.
Delivered volume (63,438 lbs) exceeded donated volume (62,181 lbs) by 1,257 lbs. As Veggie Rescue does not maintain food reserves, this overage is most likely explained by food picked up on April 30th that was not delivered until May 1st โ appearing in April delivery records without a corresponding April donation entry. A data entry or reporting error is also possible.
For the first time in the 2026 dataset, Babe Warehouse (21,829 lbs, 35.1%) has surpassed SYSCO (20,942 lbs, 33.7%). Unlike SYSCO โ which provides consistent, scheduled commercial donations โ Babe Warehouse contributions have shown significant month-to-month variability including large surge deliveries. This volatility risk at the top of the donation portfolio warrants a communication protocol to enable proactive routing and planning.
In April 2026, Veggie Rescue rescued 62,181 lbs of food across Santa Barbara County, delivering 63,438 lbs to 31 community organizations at a 102.0% efficiency rate. More than half of all food rescued was fresh produce, more than double the national food bank average, directly supporting nutrition equity across underserved communities. Operations generated an estimated 52,865 meal equivalents, prevented 120.9 metric tons of COโ emissions, and generated $95,157 in estimated economic food value, while maintaining an ongoing regional overflow partnership with Food Forward in Los Angeles.